Privacy Notice

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when The Rural Media Company (RMC) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a DVD, publication or resource from us
  • job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.travellerstimes.org.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

What information will we collect from you?
The RMC may collect and hold the following information about you: 

Information you provide to us such as when you complete a survey, or register or sign up to our download service or subscribing to newsletters

On registration with RMC we currently ask for your first and surname and your email address we will use this to inform you of new services, and products as they become available; and to update you on news and events which we think will be of interest to you.

When purchasing a DVD from the website we will also ask for your postal or delivery address, we will keep this information to deliver your item and to record sales and distribution figures, we never pass any details on to third parties.

Use of cookies by the RMC
You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page

Search engine
Our website search is powered by Remote New Media. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either RMC or any third party.

Enquiries
Where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who use RMC services
We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Job applicants, current and former RMC employees
When individuals apply to work at RMC, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with the RMC, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with RMC has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it/.

Complaints or queries
RMC tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of RMC’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information
RMC tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the RMC for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Company Administrator, or writing to the address provided 
below. 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Company Administrator.

Disclosure of personal information
In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available in our Information Charter about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed. 

You can also get further information on:

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to 
  • prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 15th May 2013

How to contact us
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email info@ruralmedia.co.uk or write to:

Julie Colman
The Rural Media Company
Sullivan House
72-80 Widemarsh Street
Hereford
HR4 9HG

© 2016 Travellers Times. All Rights Reserved. 01432 344 039 ku.oc.aidemlarur@semitsrellevart

Travellers' Times,
Packers House,
25 West Street,
Hereford,
HR4 0BX

Site By Remote New Media